Miguel loves pillows. I mean, I know many of us like to have an extra pillow when we sleep, but for my son, he’d always have three plushies to cuddle in addition to his own bed pillow. At times, Mommy Khris and I would even ask how it was possible to hug all three stuffed toys at the same time. Sabay-sabay talaga n’yang yakap ang lahat ng toys. Anyway, we just let him be because it helps him relax and sleep.
So, what are those three pillows?
Well, he has a walrus stuffed toy, which we gave him for Christmas. Originally kasi, gustong-gusto nya yung similar toy ng older cousin nya. His cousin was always kind enough to lend him the toy whenever they were together. Just the same, seeing how he loves the toy, we decided to get him his own toy. Ito yung toy na pinakayakap nya talaga each night.
Then he also has a Mickey Mouse “pillow.” This one has a hole where you can insert an arm. With that, it’s a lot easier to hug. Sometimes my son would use this for resting his head. I guess it’s when he likes to keep his head elevated when he sleeps.
Then finally he has an Iron Man pillow. This one is a round pillow, which is best for snuggling. Sometimes my son would just bring this with him outside the room when he wants something squishy to hold on to.
How does he hold these three pillows at night?
He would usually have one arm securely positioned in the Mickey Mouse pillow. Then he would have the Iron Man pillow in another arm. Then finally, he would have his legs and arms wrapped around the walrus plushie.
Ganito rin ba ang mga anak n’yo? Maaaliw ka na lang talaga. Alam ko, kagaya ng ibang mga magulang, nakakaramdam din ng pag-aalala at kaunting pagod sa pag-aalaga ng mga anak nila.
That’s why we celebrate small wins, and also find joy in the simple things that we observe in our kids. Siguro for some, wala lang ito or mundane pero para sa mga kagaya kong special needs parent, we try to find joy in raising a child with autism.
Similar stories:









